Wednesday, 24 May 2017
UWA West Coast Swim Club has claimed a whopping 19 awards at Saturday nights 2017 Westpac Swimmer of the Year Awards.
Swimming WAs night of nights saw stars of the pool young and old alike descend on the Rendezvous Scarborough for an evening of glitz and glamour.
UWA West Cost dominated the awards program, with coach’s volunteers and athlete’s alike taking out awards across multiple categories.
Long-time coach and club member Michael Shaw won the age group coach of the year, while Mike Palfrey took out the coveted Coach of the Year award.
Kate Reynolds was awarded Technical official of the year for her efforts poolside, while young gun Zac Incerti was awarded the Swimming WAs Life Members Trophy for his performance at the State Open and Age long course championships.
Tamsin Cook, one of the clubs biggest success stories in recent years, was awarded the 2017 Age Swimmer of the year award for the second year running, before going on to clinch the Lyn McClements award over fellow club member and 2016 winner Brianna Throssell.
In a move that has been backed by Swimming Australia’s Mark Anderson, Tamsin has since announced that she will be taking some time off from swimming following what has been a busy twelve months.
UWA West Coast took home the Metro Club Shield, presented to the Club gaining the most points at the State Open & Age LC Championships, before being conferred as the 2017 A-Grade Premiership Club.
Congratulations to everyone at the club, and all the awardees on a fantastic night. You can see a list of all the winners below.
The Old Court Cup (most consistent able-bodied swimmer at State Open and Age LC Champs) Hadley Lindsay and Hugh Moran
Swimming WA Life Members Trophy (most consistent able-bodied swimmer at State Open and Age LC Champs, aged 19 or over) Zac Incerti
Nedlands Golf Club Cup (most consistent able-bodied swimmer at State Open and Age LC Champs, aged 17-18) Hadley Lindsay
Frank Osman Memorial Shield (most consistent able-bodied swimmer at State Open and Age LC Champs, aged 13-14) Hugh Moran
Bob Bestman Trophy (most outstanding achievement by an able-bodied WA swimmer at the Australian Age Championships) Josh Edwards-Smith
Max Gerber MC Championship Trophy (most consistent performer at State Open and Age LC Champs) Colin Jackson
Age Group Coach of the Year Mike Shaw
Technical Official of the Year Kate Reynolds
Age Swimmer of the Year Tamsin Cook
Coach of the Year Mick Palfrey
Lyn McClements Swimmer of the Year Tamsin Cook
Roy Hammond Trophy (to the First placed Western Australian 'Female' swimmer of the Women's Open 100m Freestyle at the State Open & Age LC Championships)Brianna Throssell
Hicks Ive Trophy (to the first placed Western Australian 'Male' swimmer of the Men's Open 100m Freestyle at the State Open & Age LC Championships) Zac Incerti
TEAM & CLUB AWARDS:
Emma Warburton, Hadley Lindsay, Brianna Throssell & Brittany Beesley: The Joondalup Trophies Cup presented to the winning club of the Women's Open 4 x 100 Medley Relay at the State Open & Age LC Championships
Zac Incerti, Alex Milligan, Chris Paunich & John Shepherd: Peter Evans & Neil Brooks Cup presented to the winning club of the Men's Open 4 x 100 Medley Relay at the State Open & Age LC Championships
UWA-West Coast Swimming Club: A-Grade Premiership Club
UWA-West Coast Swimming Club: Metro Club Shield presented to the Metropolitan Club gaining the most points at the State Open & Age LC Championships
UWA-West Coast Swimming Club: SunSmart Splash & Dash Category One awarded to the host Club or School with the most eligible competitors to participate in a SunSmart Splash & Dash Carnival
UWA-West Coast Swimming Club (shared with Breakers): SunSmart Splash & Dash Category Two awarded to the host Club or School who has the most non-swimming WA member competitors who participate in a SunSmart Splash & Dash Carnival and become Swimming WA members by 30 April 2017
Media references
Mia Heriman
UWA Sport Marketing Communications and Events
6488 4309
Tags
- Groups
- UWA Sport