Thursday, 19 June 2014
Twenty-one people were recognised for their achievements at the Faculty’s annual Prize Giving Ceremony. Congratulations to all the winners!
Prizes
- Belinda Callaway – C. Sanders Prize
- Dr Jennifer Donovan – Cameron Prize in Education
- Amy Edmonds – Faculty of Education Master of Teaching (Primary) Prize
- William Ellis – The Bill Louden Early Childhood Prize
- Dr Mark Fielding – Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence Prize for the best piece of research in the EdD
- Julia Gately – Blue Family Trust Prize in Education
- Clair Halls – Bertha Houghton Prize in Education
- Hannah Murray – Faculty of Education Master of Teaching (Secondary) Prize
- Eileen Roost – F.G Bradshaw Prize in Education
- Dr Kathryn Shine – Western Australian Institute for Educational Research (WAIER) Prize in Education (book)
- Shana Sylvester – Faculty of Education Master of Teaching (Early Childhood) Prize
- Vanessa Thurgate – Convocation of UWA Graduates Prize; Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence Graduate Diploma in Education Prize for Excellence in Pre-Service Teacher Education; Thomas Sten Prize in Education
- Dr Siew Yee Lim – Prize for the Best Piece of Research by a Transnational or International student in the Doctor of Education; Western Australian Institute for Educational Research (WAIER) Prize in Education (journal article)
Scholarships
- Aithne Dell – Alan Robson Rural Teaching Practicum Award
- Sarah Fox – Hale School Scholarship
- Clara Kasahara – Dale Cook Scholarship
- Marianthe Loucataris – Centenary Trust for Women (CTW) Dr June Jones Master’s Scholarship in Education
- Dr Simon Moore – Christ Church Grammar ITE Scholarship; TEE Consultants Scholarship
- Sarah Nicholson – Christ Church Grammar ITE Scholarship
- Michelle Reinders – Hale School Scholarship
- Daniel Robson – Great Southern Grammar Scholarship
Media references
Martin Swann (Faculty of Education) (+61 8) 6488 2443
Dr Sanna Peden (Faculty of Education) (+61 8) 6488 2382
Tags
- Channels
- Awards and Prizes
- Groups
- Graduate School of Education