Thursday, 16 June 2016
Wintry conditions didn’t deter over 130 students, family, friends and supporters from attending the Faculty of Education’s annual Prize Giving Ceremony held at the University Club on 7 June 2016 to celebrate the achievements of UWA education students.
In the Faculty’s Centenary year, 23 scholarships and 20 prizes were awarded to students in recognition of their work, dedication and contribution to the education sector.
Master of Teaching Early Childhood graduate and recipient of two awards this year, Susan Penter spoke to the audience about her decision to study teaching at UWA and that no matter what age or stage of life you are at, you can still pursue your passion and interests. She also shared what challenges lay ahead for teachers particularly in the regional areas and what she learned during her journey to becoming a teacher.
“My experiences working with young children, their families and communities led me to seek out the Master of Teaching program at UWA, and now I am proof that you are never too old to learn or start a new and exciting career,” said Ms Penter
“I have learnt that we must continue to create respectful learning spaces that incorporate Indigenous knowledge and perspectives so that all students can enjoy learning success.”
“We must also continue to demonstrate positive habits of thought, speech and behaviour and build strengths based classrooms where students develop a lifelong love of learning and become healthy, resilient and positive adults.”
“Education is, or should be, about hope and courage. It is about preparation for the future – if we have no hope in our students then they will have no hope for themselves! What students will remember about their teachers is our passion, our interest in them and our joy and delight in their progress and success. This is what I have learned.”
The Faculty of Education thanks its supporters and donors for their generous support to the field of education.
Congratulations to all the following recipients.
Centenary Mathematics Scholarships
Ashdale Secondary College
Callum Knight
Atwell College
Dr Rikhi Sadique
Ganga Narendranathan
Cheng Zhi Yuan
Ballajura Community College
Sasha Laurance
Joshua Perling
Patrick White
Mirrabooka Senior High School
Daniel Fortini
Shenton College
Dawn Feddersen
Christ Church Grammar School Scholarships
Joanna Morrison Mayo, Michael Venter and Sarah Sciarrone
Hale School Scholarships
Jeike-Maree Coulter-Nile and Dr Ellen Fortini
All Saints’ College Scholarship
Dr Ylenia Casadio
Great Southern Grammar Scholarship
Eugene Kean Jin Wong
TEE Consultants Scholarship for Pre-Service Science Teachers
Maovin Tan
Dale Cook Scholarship
Kristi Aitken
Inaugural Dr F John Hunt Scholarship
Alysia Fogliani
Inaugural J Y Grbavac Mathematics Pathway Scholarship
Dr Elizabeth Feutrill
Constance Horsfall Scholarship in Education
Joan Burfitt
Elsie Hope Solly Scholarship in Mathematics
Dr Mei Yi Tan
Centenary Trust for Women (CTW) Dr June Jones Master’s Scholarship in Education
Sarah Dring
Bertha Houghton Prize in Education
Susan Penter
WATESOL Prize
Jane Power
C. Sanders Prize
Rachel Lawrance
Cameron Prize in Education
Dr Jonathan Yorke
Faculty of Education Bill Louden Early Childhood Prize
Susan Penter
WAIER Prize in Education
Dr Siew Yee Lim
Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence - Master of Teaching Prize for Excellence in Primary Pre-Service Teacher Education
Sophie Smith
Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence - Prize for the best piece of research in the Doctor of Education
Dr Richard Hewison
Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence – Inaugural Master of School Leadership Prize
Dainon Couzic
Alan Robson Rural Teaching Practicum Award
Rebecca Leicester
Australian Literacy Educators Association Prize for literacy
Erlene Lobo
Prize for the best Piece of Research by a Transnational or International student in the Doctor of Education
Dr Bee Lian Helen Lim
Francis George Bradshaw Prize in Education
Vivien Stern
Blue Family Trust Prize in Education
Jane Power
Australian College of Educators Prize
Kim Shepherd
Australian Council of Educational Leaders Award
Skye Hegarty
Convocation of UWA Graduates Prize
Dr Rowena Long
Dr Teck Jin Lian Memorial Prize in Education
Fiona Mayne
Media references
Siaw Chai Marketing and Communications Officer +61 (08) 6488 2382
Tags
- Channels
- Awards and Prizes
- Groups
- Graduate School of Education